Office of Law Alumni Relations

600 Forbes Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15282
Email: lawalumni@duq.edu
Phone: 412.396.5215
Jeanine L. DeBor
Director of Alumni Relations and Development
412.396.5215
Estelle Feltovich
Assistant to Alumni Director
412.396.5216

    A A Email Print Share

    Distinguished Alumnus Award

    The Distinguished Alumni Award is presented to the candidate who has practiced law 20 years or more and who has distinguished himself or herself through achievements in the legal profession. Other factors, such as achievements in one’s church, occupation or business, are also considered, as well as contributions and service to the Law School. However, the focus is on achievement in the legal profession.

    2014 - Mary R. Grealy, L'78

    2013 -  Angleine C. Straka, L'80
          David B. White, L'82

    2012 - The Honorable Arthur E. Grim, L'72

    2011 - John L. Doherty, L'66

    2010 - James R. Miller, L'72

    2009 - S. Michael Streib, L'79

    2008 - Thomas R. Kline, L'78

    2007 - William S. Schweers, Sr., L'59

    2006 - The Honorable Kate Ford Elliott, L'78

    2005 - Peter F. Vaira, L'62

    2004 - Raymond F. Sekula, L'65

    2003 - The Honorable William F. Cercone, L'41

    2002 -The Honorable Joy Flowers Conti, L'73

    2001- The Honorable Maureen Lally-Green, L'74

    2000 - The Honorable Donetta Ambrose, L'70

    1999 - John L. Doherty, L'66

    1998 -Linda L. Kelly, L'75

    1997 - Sister Melanie DiPietro, S.C. L'75

    1996 - Clayton A. Sweeney, L'62

    1995 - His Eminence, Adam Cardinal Maida, L'64

    1994 - John W. McGonigle, L'65

    1993 - The Honorable Donald Lee, L'54

    1992 - David J. Armstrong, L'56

    1991 - Edward G. O'Connor, L'65

    1990 - The Honorable Francis A. Barry, L'51

    1986 - The Honorable Carol Los Mansmann, L'63

    1985 - Robert E. Colville, L'69
                J. Alan Johnson, L'71

    1984 - Alumni Members of the Judiciary

    1983 - Kenneth P. Christman, L'38

    1982 - Francis A. Devlin, L'51

    1981 - Chief Justice Henry X. O'Brien, L'56 (Founder's Award)

    1980 - The Honorable William B. Rahauser, L'32

    1979 - Gilbert J. Helwig, L'48

    1978 - James P. McArdle, L'3

    1977 - John Leake Propst, L'40

    1976 - Edward I. Goldberg, L'31

    1975 - Marcella R. McNanamy, L'29

    1974 - Walter J. Blenko, L'24

    1973 - T. Robert Brennan, L'34