A A Email Print Share

Spring 2014 Schedule

UCOR 132 01                BPQ                               09:00-09:50 MWF   STAFF
UCOR 132 02                BPQ                               09:00-09:50 MWF   STAFF
UCOR 132 03                BPQ                               09:00-09:50 MWF   STAFF

UCOR 132 04                BPQ                               10:00-10:50 MWF   STAFF
UCOR 132 05                BPQ                               10:00-10:50 MWF   STAFF

UCOR 132 06                BPQ                               11:00-11:50 MWF    Bonin
UCOR 132 07                BPQ                               11:00-11:50 MWF    STAFF

UCOR 132 08                BPQ                                12:00-12:50 MWF   STAFF

UCOR 132 09                BPQ                                 01:00-01:50 MWF   STAFF
UCOR 132 10                BPQ                                 01:00-01:50 MWF   STAFF

UCOR 132 11                BPQ                                 08:00-09:15 TR       Harrington

UCOR 132 12                BPQ                                 09:25-10:40 TR       Harrington
UCOR 132 13                BPQ                                 09:25-10:40 TR       STAFF
UCOR 132 14                BPQ                                 09:25-10:40 TR       STAFF

UCOR 132 15                BPQ                                 10:50-12:05 TR       STAFF
UCOR 132 16                BPQ                                 10:50-12:05 TR       STAFF

UCOR 132 17                BPQ                                 12:15-01:30 TR       STAFF
UCOR 132 18                BPQ                                 12:15-01:30 TR       STAFF

UCOR 132 19                BPQ                                  01:40-02:55 TR       STAFF
UCOR 132 20                BPQ                                  01:40-02:55 TR       STAFF

UCOR 132 21                BPQ                                  03:05-04:20 TR       STAFF
UCOR 132 22                BPQ                                  03:05-04:20 TR       STAFF 
UCOR 132 23                BPQ                                  03:05-04:20 TR       STAFF

UCOR 132 B35              BPQ                                  03:00-04:15 MW      Lovett 
(cross-listed w/Philosophy & the Holocaust PHIL 235-01 10 seats)

UCOR 132 61                BPQ                                   06:00-08:40 M        STAFF
UCOR 132 62                BPQ                                   06:00-08:40 T         STAFF

IHP 105-06                     HONORS INQUIRY II          TR 12:15-01:30      McCurry
IHP 105-08                     HONORS INQUIRY II          TR 10:50-12:05      STAFF

IHP 132 01                     HONORS PHILOSOPHY     MWF 1:00-1:50      Miller
IHP 132 02                     HONORS PHILOSOPHY     TR 01:40-02:55     Eyers
IHP 132 03                     HONORS PHILOSOPHY     TR 09:25-10:40     STAFF

IHP 202-02                     HONORS SEMINAR-GD     TR 04:30-05:45     Yancy

PHIL 106 01                   Logic                                   10:50-12:05 TR    STAFF

PHIL 106 02                   Logic                                   12:15-01:30 TR    Rodemeyer
(cross-listed w/BLAW 351-01-10 seats)

PHIL 106 03                   Logic                                   11:00-11:50 MWF STAFF

PHIL 201-61       Race Matters: (Global Diversity)       06:00-08:40 T     Yancy
                     Philosophical and Literary Perspectives

PHIL 202-61                   Film and Race                      06:00-08:40 R      Yancy

PHIL 203-01       Phil. of Religion (Faith & Reason)    12:15-01:30 TR    Keyes

PHIL 219-01                   Christian Philosophy             03:05-04:20 TR   Cronin

PHIL 221-01                   Epistemology                        10:50-12:05 TR   Arenson
PHIL 221C-01                 Epistemology                        09:25-10:40 TR  Arenson
PHIL 230-01                   Exploring Liberty                   02:00-03:15 MW  Polansky 
PHIL 235-B01         Philosophy & the Holocaust          03:00-04:15 MW  Lovett
(cross-listed w/UCOR 132 B35 Basic Phil. Ques. 15 seats)

PHIL 229-01                Philosophical Anthropology     09:25-10:40 TR    Cronin
PHIL 260-SL1       Philosophy of Law (Social Justice) 01:00-01:50 MWF Bjalobok 
PHIL 302W-01              Early Modern Philosophy       01:40-02:55 TR    Selcer

PHIL 303W-01                 Plato                                    11:00-11:50 MWF Miller

PHIL 307W-01               Philosophy of Science           01:40-02:55 TR    Arenson
(cross-listed w/PHIL 405W-01)

PHIL 315W-01                Thomas Aquinas                  01:00-01:50 MWF Bonin

PHIL 322W-01       Philosophical Roots of Psych.       03:05-04:20 TR    Evans 
PHIL 349W-01                 Analytic Philosophy             10:50-12:05 TR    Herrmann

PHIL 405W-01                  Philosophy of Science        01:40-02:55 TR    Arenson
(cross-listed w/PHIL 307W-01)

PHIL 468 01 Honor's Thesis By Appt. Only

UCOR 151-01       Philosophical Ethics      11:00-11:50 MWF      STAFF
UCOR 151-02       Philosophical Ethics      12:00-12:50 MWF     STAFF
UCOR 151-03       Philosophical Ethics      09:25-10:40 TR         Bates 
UCOR 151-04       Philosophical Ethics      10:50-12:05 TR        STAFF 
UCOR 151-05       Philosophical Ethics      12:15-01:30 TR        STAFF 
UCOR 151-06       Philosophical Ethics      01:40-02:55 TR         Bates

UCOR 207-01          Medical Ethics            11:00-11:50 MWF     STAFF
UCOR 207-02          Medical Ethics            12:00-12:50 MWF    STAFF

UCOR 254-01       Health Care Ethics:PHIL    10:50-12:05 TR       STAFF
UCOR 254-02       Health Care Ethics:PHIL     01:40-02:55 TR      STAFF
UCOR 254-03       Health Care Ethics:PHIL     02:00-02:50 MWF  Bjalobok
UCOR 254-04       Health Care Ethics:PHIL     03:00-03:50 MWF  STAFF

CROSS-LISTED UNDERGRADUATE/GRADUATE COURSES

PHIL 407W-01                   Aristotle's Metaphysics               01:40-04:20 R         Polansky

PHIL 415W-01                   Plotinus                                      12:15-01:40 TR       Miller

PHIL 448W-01                   Walter Benjamin                          03:05-05:45 W       Schwebel

PHIL 450W-01                   Islamic Philosophy                       03:00-04:15 MW    Bonin  

 

GRADUATE COURSES

PHIL 507-01                  Aristotle's Metaphysics                   01:40-04:20  R          Polansky

PHIL 515-01                  Plotinus                                       12:15-01:40  TR        Miller

PHIL 538-01                  Kant's Moral Theory                       01:40-04:20 T           Herrmann

PHIL 550-01                  Islamic Philosophy                          03:00-04:15  MW      Bonin

PHIL 556-61                  Later Foucault                                06:00-08:40  T          Evans

PHIL 572-01                  Heidegger's Being and Time           12:15-02:55  W         Keyes

PHIL 624-01                  Medieval Women Philosophers       05:00-07:40  M         Harrington

PHIL 625-01                  Hegel, Goethe, Hoelderlin/trans      12:15-02:55  F         Bates

PHIL 626-61                  Continental/Early Modern texts       06:00-08:40  W        Selcer

PHIL 648-01                  Walter Benjamin                              03:05-05:45  W        Schwebel

PHIL 657-01                  Subjectivity & Science                     06:00-08:40  R         Eyers

PHIL 689-01 Grad. Tching Phil. Seminar 10:50-12:05 TR Rodemeyer 10
PHIL 690-01 Grad. Tching Phil. Seminar 10:50-12:05 TR Rodemeyer 10

PHIL 691 01 Supervised Tch of Phil I By Appt.
PHIL 692 01 Supervised Tch of Phil II By Appt.
PHIL 700 01 Research Thesis
PHIL 701 01 Research Dissertation-9 CR (FT)
PHIL 706 01 Exchange Program 9 credits
PHIL 707-91 Off Campus Study-3 CR - FT
PHIL 710 01 Readings in Philosophy I 1-6 credits By Appt Only
PHIL 711 01 Readings in Philosophy II 1-6 credits By Appt Only
PHIL 955 01 M.A. Degree-Plan A with Thesis
PHIL 956 01 M.A. Degree Philosophy-Plan B No Thesis