A A Email Print Share

Student Recitals

Each year, students of the Mary Pappert School of Music present approximately 200 degree recitals.  Below is a list of the current semester's scheduled degree recitals.  

January

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2016
Chenxi Mu, Harp
From the Studio of:
Gretchen Van Hoesen
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

February

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2016
Brandon Guillot, Clarinet and Jacob Pallo, Trumpet
From the Studio of:
Lynn Purse
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2016
Jose Garcia-Taborda, Clarinet
From the Studio of:
Ron Samuels
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2016
Jiye Oh, Percussion
From the Studio of:
Ed Stephan
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2016
Seungmin Baek, Voice
From the Studio of:
Xiu-ru Liu
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

March

SUNDAY, MARCH 06, 2016
Mary Malek, Voice and Deirdre Skiffington, Oboe
From the Studios of:
Xiu-ru Liu and Scott Bell
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2016
Connor Doran, Piano and Elizabeth Elek, Voice
From the Studios of:
David allen Wehr and Patty Donohue
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 13, 2016
Amanda Dundorf, Voice and Danielle Wynne, Voice
From the Studios of:
Xiu-ru Liu and Guenko Guechev
Pappert Center (322), 1:30pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 13, 2016
Adam Cretella, Bass Guitar/Double Bass and John Shank, Double Bass
From the Studios of:
Jeff Mangone and Jeff Turner
Pappert Center (322), 4:30pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 13, 2016
Lucas Bowman, Piano
From the Studio of:
Ron Bickel
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 13, 2016
Collin Chesney, Trumpet and Zachary Smith, Clarinet
From the Studios of:
Chuck Lirette and Jack Howell
room 206, 7:30pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 13, 2016
Emily Cook, Clarinet
From the Studio of:
Ron Samuels
room 307, 7:30pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 13, 2016
Kaylyn Shearer, Oboe
From the Studio of:
Scott Bell
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

FRIDAY, MARCH 18, 2016
Andrew Mason, Piano and Chris Potter, Piano
From the Studios of:
David allen Wehr and Joseph Sheehan
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

SATURDAY, MARCH 19, 2016
Xiaorui Lu, Voice
From the Studio of:
Xiu-ru Liu
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

SATURDAY, MARCH 19, 2016
Austin Ostiguy, Trumpet and Ryan Ruff, Trumpet
From the Studio of:
Joe Badaczewski
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

MONDAY, MARCH 21, 2016
Nathaniel Copeland, Voice and Andrew Whitt, Double Bass
From the Studios of:
Patty Donohue and Jeff Mangone
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016
Daniel DiCocco, Horn
From the Studio of:
Zack Smith
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23, 2016
Benjamin Schantz, Viola
From the Studio of:
Marylene Gingras-Roy
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2016
Junlee Kwon, Voice and Natalie Paolini, Violin
From the Studios of:
Sari Gruber and Charles Stegeman
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2016
Max Ungar, Guitar
From the Studio of:
Patrick Burke
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

April

SATURDAY, APRIL 02, 2016
Sophie Graf, Harp
From the Studio of:
Gretchen Van Hoesen
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 02, 2016
Daniel DeSimone, Trumpet and Christie McKernan, Voice
From the Studios of:
Bill Purse and Kelley DeFade
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 02, 2016
Matt Ashton, Horn
From the Studio of:
Zach Smith
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 03, 2016
Joshua Gillott, guitar and Patrick Spallinger, Bass
From the Studios of:
Mark Koch and Jeff Mangone
Pappert Center (322), 1:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 03, 2016
Sean Radermacker, conducting
From the Studio of:
Steve Benham
PNC Recital Hall, 1:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 03, 2016
Elizabeth Chitester, Voice
From the Studio of:
Patty Donohue
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 03, 2016
Zachary McGowan, Bass Guitar & Double Bass and Christopher Wood, Piano
From the Studios of:
Jeff Mangone and Lynn Purse
room 307, 4:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 03, 2016
Lucas Beaver, Bassoon and Samuel Heiger, Alto Saxophone
From the Studios of:
Philip Pandolfi and Jams Houlik
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 05, 2016
Luis Orjuela, Clarinet
From the Studio of:
Ron Samuels
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 06, 2016
Juan Antonio Rodriguez Diaz, Bassoon
From the Studio of:
Philip Pandolfi
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 07, 2016
Juliana Lopez, Oboe
From the Studio of:
Scott Bell
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 08, 2016
Brian Jeffe, Guitar
From the Studio of:
Thomas Kikta
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 08, 2016
Thomas Carraher, Voice/Technology
From the Studio of:
Lynn Purse
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 08, 2016
Na young Yeo, Voice
From the Studio of:
Guenko Guechev
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 08, 2016
Henry McCormack, Trombone and Matthew Tanczos, Trombone
From the Studio of:
Jim Nova
room 206, 7:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 08, 2016
Kevin Lyczak, Organ
From the Studio of:
Ann Labounsky
St. Paul Cathedral, 8:00pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 09, 2016
Benjamin Nicholson, Jazz Guitar
From the Studio of:
Mark Koch
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 09, 2016
Seungmin Baek, Voice
From the Studio of:
Xiu-ru Liu
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 09, 2016
Sean-Michael Nypaver, Piano
From the Studio of:
Zvonimir Nagy
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Rachel Blanchard, Voice
From the Studio of:
Patty Donohue
Pappert Center (322), 1:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Mariangela Gominho, Voice and Carly Koza, Voice
From the Studios of:
Kelley DeFade and Guenko Guechev
PNC Recital Hall, 1:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Steven Hersch, guitar
From the Studio of:
Thomas Kikta
PNC Recital Hall, 10:30am

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Megan Odgen, Voice
From the Studio of:
Xiu-ru Liu
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Alex Shipley, Electric Bass
From the Studio of:
Brian Stahurski
Pappert Center (322), 4:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Lauren McDaniel, Viola
From the Studio of:
Marylene Gingras-Roy
room 307, 4:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Alexander Light, Alto Saxophone and Richard Smith, Trumpet
From the Studios of:
Eric Lauver and Chuck Lirette
room 206, 7:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
Johnathan Snatchko, Piano
From the Studio of:
David allen Wehr
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016
James Weltman, Trombone
From the Studio of:
Jeff Bush
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2016
Hyun Joo Park, Piano
From the Studio of:
David allen Wehr
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2016
Nicholas Bursick, Trombone
From the Studio of:
Jim Nova
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016
Andrea Venegas Vargasa, Clarinet
From the Studio of:
Ron Samuels
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016
Samantha Dickman, Bass
From the Studio of:
Aaron White
room 307, 7:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 15, 2016
Tyler Campbell, Saxophone
From the Studio of:
James Houlik
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 16, 2016
Lei Lu, Piano
From the Studio of:
Kenneth Burky
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 16, 2016
Liam Bull, Classical Guitar
From the Studio of:
Thomas Kikta
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 16, 2016
Jason Hoffmann, Bass
From the Studio of:
Lynn Purse
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 17, 2016
Julien Cox, Piano
From the Studio of:
Ron Bickel
Pappert Center (322), 10:30am

MONDAY, APRIL 18, 2016
Juan Diaz, Trombone
From the Studio of:
Jim Nova
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20, 2016
Philip Manning, violin
From the Studio of:
Charles Stegeman
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 21, 2016
Madison Sauer, Voice and Haley Thomas, Voice
From the Studio of:
Sari Gruber
room 307, 7:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 22, 2016
Ryan Yingst, guitar and Matthew Morgan, guitar
From the Studios of:
Mark Koch and Ken Karsh
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 22, 2016
Dongchao Nie, Viola
From the Studio of:
Meng Wang
room 206, 7:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2016
Allan Banks, Guitar
From the Studio of:
Mark Koch
Genesius Theater, 1:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2016
Alyse Merry, Piano
From the Studio of:
Kenneth Burky
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2016
Jiyeon Yeo, Violin
From the Studio of:
Rachel Stegeman
room 307, 4:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2016
Anita Bynum, Voice and Alexandra Martin, Voice
From the Studios of:
Sari Gruber and Guenko Guechev
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2016
Ken Klabnik, Comp/Horn
From the Studio of:
Patrick Burke
Pappert Center (322), 7:30pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2016
Graham Marsh, Violin
From the Studio of:
Rachel Stegeman
room 307, 7:30pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 26, 2016
Alexandria Bauman, Saxophone and Nicole Patalsky, Cello
From the Studios of:
James Houlik and Adam Liu
PNC Recital Hall, 4:30pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 26, 2016
Chenxi Mu , Harp
From the Studio of:
Gretchen Van Hoesen
PNC Recital Hall, 7:30pm